2019 Conference
Gold coast: 1-4 October 2019
Gold coast: 1-4 October 2019
The AGTA 2019: The Innovative Geographer Conference was held at the Gold Coast between Tuesday 1st and Friday 4th October 2019. The program included keynote speakers, masterclasses, workshops and fieldwork that focused on innovation in digital and spatial technologies, curriculum, pedagogy and expert content knowledge. There was also a social program and the opportunity to visit Lady Elliot Island, or sail the Whitsunday’s, as part of the pre-conference tour program.
Elin Charles-Edwards – Big and small data in the geography classroom :: Lecture online
Andrew Fletcher – GIS and location analysis
Dr Jeana Kriewaldt and Dr Rod Lane – Pedagogical Innovation in Geography
Session 1: Workshop 1c
Skye Rodgers – Data Collection and Fieldwork
Session 1: Workshop 1d
Hannah Fields and Brooke Allison – Global Inequality
Session 1: Workshop 1f
Lorraine Chaffer – Mapping skills :: Mapping skills answer sheet
Session 1: Workshop 1g
Michael Pretty – Graphics and visual geography
Session 1: Workshop 1i
Mick Law – A research based approachg to geospatial education
Session 1: Workshop 1l
John Holloway – Our Murray-Darling Basin
Session 2: Workshop 2a
Billie Murphy – SolarBuddy
Session 2: Workshop 2b
Mick Law – Using geospatial tools at a regional and global scale
Session 2: Workshop 2h
David Proctor – Stop teaching geography :: Bubble diagram :: CUBE poster :: IDEAL poster
Session 2: Workshop 2j
Sue Cox and Richard Hazelton – Understanding statistical Geography and finding data in the ABS
Session 2: Workshop 2l
Skye Rodgers – Create your own ArcGIS Story Map :: Story maps PowerPoint :: Adding layers in AGOL :: Adding point data :: Create a Survey123 :: Creating buffers and drive time areas :: Data Cleaning :: Make a choropleth of Australia :: Making a choropleth of the world :: Using Map Notes to map an area :: What is GIS
Session 3: Workshop 3h
Susan Caldis – Developing Geographical Geography Assessments :: Sample checklist for evaluating assessment tasks
Session 3: Workshop 3i
Erin Merrin – Sustainability in Geography
Session 3: Workshop 3j
Trish Douglas – Global population change
Session 3: Workshop 3k
Jason van Tol – Endless growth on a finite planet presentation :: Endless Growth on a Finite Planet Paper
Session 2: Workshop 4a
Presenter TBA – Apps for Geography :: Apps for Geography worksheet
Session 2: Workshop 4d
Presenter TBA – Geoscience: Drawing out STEM in Geography
Session 2: Workshop 4f
Brigid Little – Disaster Resilience
Session 2: Workshop 4i
Associate Professor retied, Alaric Maude – What might powerful geographical knowledge look like?
Session 2: Workshop 4k
Maddison Granzin and Mellini Sloan – Megacities
Session 3: Workshop 5a
Marco Cimin – Flipped learning in the Humanities
Session 3: Workshop 5c
Beth Welden and Mike Pearson – Integrating Virtual Reality Teaching Tools into the Geography Classroom
Session 3: Workshop 5h
Lorraine Chaffer – Places and liveability Inquiry Approach :: Handout 1 Place and Liveability Backward Mapping :: Handout 2 Wouldn’t it be great if :: Handout 3 Checklist for task evaluation
Session 3 – Workshop 5i
Leonie Brown: Formative assessment in Geography
Session 3 – Workshop 5j
Aude Bernard: Population challenges in Australia
Session 3: Workshop 6c
Presenter TBA – Transdisciplinary Innovation Through Social Entrepreneurship
Session 3: Workshop 6d
Jean Liddy and Joel Pope – Megacities :: Megacity growth